Hello and welcome to our community! Is this your first visit?
Register

User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Senior Scrapper Cass17's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    15,474
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm still have a big problem with the darn text. I'm working on this layout with that Amy Teets, sunporch freebie. I put the pre-made journaling arrow in and would like to add text. I get a few letters to show up in the middle (hard to see on photo) and the rest isn't showing up. I plan to do the text and then rotate the arrow with the text on it slightly pointing up. Text is supposed to be easy, but it won't work for me!

    Stampin' Up! - Please PM me to order
    My Blog

    2014 cards(4)
    2013 layouts (0), cards (86), other (3)

    2012 layouts (3), cards (188) 7/6, other (51)
    2011:layouts (6), cards (142), other (23)
    2010:layouts (7), cards (139), other (113+)

    [IMG]

  2. #2
    Senior Scrapper luvscraping's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Christopher, IL
    Posts
    1,574
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    have you tried resizing the font, you might need to go bigger then what they offer or smaller then what it starts out with. Just wondering, but I am sure you have done this.

  3. #3
    Scrapper ScrappyPam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Northern Alabama
    Posts
    377
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Not knowing what program you're working in, the only suggestions I have is to highlight the text you've already done and 1) make the text bigger and 2) change the color to something dark (if it's not already).

    Depending again on your program, there may be a couple of other things you need to do to keep the text with the arrow (linked layers in Photoshop, for example) and to make sure the text is going in the direction you want it to.

    I find that in Photoshop, whenever I use the text tool it automatically defaults to whatever I did with it last, so I usually have to adjust it so that I can actually read it on the current project.

    Pam
    Red Rubber Designs
    www.RedRubberDesigns.com
    ~*~*~*~

  4. #4
    Senior Scrapper Cass17's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    15,474
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm using PSE 5.0.
    The text started at 48 and I changed it down to about 10. I only could see a couple of the letters though. I have no idea where it all went. You can kind of see a couple in the middle of the arrow.
    I clicked on the text tool and then started typing, it made a new layer and named it whatever I typed. I moved the layer to the top to make sure it wasn't buried. Nothing's working and this is the second layout that this has happened on. I can't figure out what I'm dong wrong.

    Stampin' Up! - Please PM me to order
    My Blog

    2014 cards(4)
    2013 layouts (0), cards (86), other (3)

    2012 layouts (3), cards (188) 7/6, other (51)
    2011:layouts (6), cards (142), other (23)
    2010:layouts (7), cards (139), other (113+)

    [IMG]

  5. #5
    Scrapper ScrappyPam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Northern Alabama
    Posts
    377
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Does PSE 5.0 have text boxes? If it does, then it sounds like you may need to make the text box bigger so that the text in it shows.

    Sorry, I'm not at all familiar with PSE - that's the best I can do! Do the HELP files say anything about it? Adobe products usually come with some pretty extensive help files.

    Pam
    Red Rubber Designs
    www.RedRubberDesigns.com
    ~*~*~*~

  6. #6
    Senior Scrapper
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    1,957
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Cass - you might try this:
    1. Zoom in so the tag is mostly all you see.
    2. Choose the horizontal text option.
    3. Click in the upper left corner of your tag and draw a box to the lower right corner (this will enable the text wrap option).
    4. Choose text style and size as you wish.
    5. Type without worrying about making sure your text is exactly where you want it.
    6. Click on the green arrow in the upper right corner of your screen when you are finished.
    7. If necessary, click on the move option to adjust the size of your text box.

    I was having the same problem and this worked for me. Hope it does for you too. Ginny

  7. #7
    Senior Scrapper Cass17's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    15,474
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Oh I can't wait to try that, Ginny. That layout I've been working on at work on my lunch breaks. I've had the same problem on a different layout I have on the computer I'm on now. I'm going to try it right now.

    Stampin' Up! - Please PM me to order
    My Blog

    2014 cards(4)
    2013 layouts (0), cards (86), other (3)

    2012 layouts (3), cards (188) 7/6, other (51)
    2011:layouts (6), cards (142), other (23)
    2010:layouts (7), cards (139), other (113+)

    [IMG]

  8. #8
    Senior Scrapper Cass17's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    15,474
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Woo Hoo! That worked! I hope I can fix the one I posted here. Thanks a bunch Ginny.

    I'm so glad we have a digital section now.

    Stampin' Up! - Please PM me to order
    My Blog

    2014 cards(4)
    2013 layouts (0), cards (86), other (3)

    2012 layouts (3), cards (188) 7/6, other (51)
    2011:layouts (6), cards (142), other (23)
    2010:layouts (7), cards (139), other (113+)

    [IMG]

  9. #9
    Senior Scrapper
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    1,957
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You are most welcome. You have helped me in so many ways you don't even know, I'm glad to be able to help in a small way. Ginny

  10. #10
    Senior Scrapper
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Loganville, Georgia
    Posts
    1,837
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Cass, looks like you've mastered the text tool, but I noticed one thing you said that I'm not sure was addressed. You said that you clicked on the text to type and it put it in a different layer.

    If you are not zoomed in close enough to really see your text, you can think you are clicking on the text, but are just missing where it should go a little bit, so it does not put your cursor in the text that is already there but makes a new layer because it was not linked exactly to the type you already had there. Hope that makes sense.

    You are doing a great job.
    Lynn


 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •