PDA

View Full Version : New Trick for PS Elements



crafty grandmommie
08-12-2007, 08:58 PM
Saw this on Scrapbook Elements forum and thought it might be something you didn't know. I tried it in Photoshop, but it wouldn't let me place the kind of file I wanted to, so don't know if there is something I'm missing or not, but seems like it would be pretty easy in PS Elements

from Christine Smith at Design Digitals .

When you want to add an element or paper to a layout, chances are you're like most people and you open the item and drag it into the layout. It turns out there's another way to do it that is even easier.

First, make sure your layout is in the work area of your screen. Then instead of doing File - Open, go to File - Place (in PSE4, it's right under File Info). This places the item directly onto your layout - complete with resizing handles (the little boxes in the corners of the item). I noticed that it also places an X across the item which I had never seen before but that doesn't seem to affect anything. You can move and/or resize the item until it's exactly where you want and then click the check mark at the top of your screen (just like when you normally resize an item).

There are a couple of really cool reasons for using this method: A) It's just flat easier ; B) It doesn't clutter your Photo Bin if you're working with multiple photos (the item you're bringing in does not appear in the Photo Bin); C) It lables the layer with the item name which makes working with layers a LOT easier. Oh and the really nice thing? If you're bringing a 12x12 paper into a 4x6 layout, Place brings the paper in already resized down to fit into 4x6. How cool is that?

illinimom
08-12-2007, 09:04 PM
Lynn,
I just tried it and that IS a good tip. I don't think I'd ALWAYS use it. If I just want a strip of a large piece of paper, it is still probably easier to open the paper and select the area I want. But for using an element, it is definitely easier! Thanks!

oniska
08-12-2007, 09:12 PM
I will have to give it a try Thanks

crafty grandmommie
08-12-2007, 09:20 PM
I agree, wish I could get it to work in PS

Cass17
08-13-2007, 06:23 AM
thanks, I'll have to give that a try and see if it works in 5.0